Ontario Rent to Own Homes Directory
Menu

How we score rent to own home businesses in Ontario

Who stands behind the rankings

The Ontario Rent to Own Homes Directory is published by Ontario Rent to Own Homes, an independent editorial directory covering Ontario since 2023. We write operator profiles, program comparisons and buyer guides for rent-to-own, lease-to-own and other home-ownership paths across the GTA, Hamilton, London, Oshawa and Newmarket. Listings are built from public business information, not bought. Hannah Haddad, Editorial Director, oversees the rankings and the rubric described here.

Right now the directory scores 238 businesses. Every one of them is run through the same formula.

The composite score

Each business gets a score from 0 to 100, built from five measured signals. Here they are, heaviest first.

SignalWeightWhat it measures
Sentiment28%Synthesis of recent review themes: praise versus complaints
Rating26%Google aggregate star rating
Volume20%How many reviews, log-scaled
Recency10%How recently customers reviewed
Completeness16%Whether phone, website, hours and address are listed

Why each signal matters

Sentiment (28%)

This carries the most weight because a star average hides patterns. Two businesses can both sit at 4.2 stars. One has scattered, unrelated gripes. The other keeps collecting the same complaint, such as unclear option fees, slow replies about credits, or surprises at renewal. In rent to own, where you commit money upfront and sign a multi-year agreement, a repeated complaint matters a great deal. Reading what recent reviews actually say is the only way to catch it, so we do that and weigh what we find.

Rating (26%)

The Google star rating is still the clearest single summary of how people felt overall. It is widely understood and hard to game at scale, so it gets the second-largest share.

Volume (20%)

A 5.0 from four reviews tells you little. We log-scale review counts so a handful does not equal hundreds. The jump from 5 to 50 reviews counts for much more than the jump from 500 to 545.

Recency (10%)

Companies change. Staff turn over, terms get revised, and programs open or close. Recent reviews say more about what you would experience today than praise from years ago.

Completeness (16%)

We check that a phone number, website, hours and address are listed. For a purchase-adjacent decision, you should be able to reach the business and confirm where it operates. Missing basics cost points.

Honest limits

  • Low-confidence scores. A business with few recent reviews gets a score we do not trust as much, and we label it as low confidence. Treat those numbers as a starting point only.
  • We synthesise, not republish. Our sentiment summaries are written by us from review themes. We do not copy reviews onto the site, and we link out to Google so you can read the source yourself.
  • Reviews are not contracts. A high score does not vouch for any particular agreement. Read the terms, and consider independent legal advice before you sign anything.
  • Snapshots. Ratings and review counts change. A score reflects the data at the time we last collected it.

What never changes a score

Scores are earned from this rubric and this data only. They are never edited by hand. Paid placement, when it exists, is always labelled as such and never changes the score. If a list's picks or order were editor-reviewed, that list says so on the page itself.

Questions or corrections

If a listing has wrong contact details or hours, use the enquiry form on this website. Fixing those facts can change the completeness signal. We do not adjust scores on request.

Current scoring weights

SignalWeight
Review sentiment28%
Google rating26%
Review volume20%
Profile completeness16%
Review recency10%

The same weights apply to every listing on this site. Ranking data checked 2026-10-30.

FAQ

Who publishes the rankings?
Ontario Rent to Own Homes, an independent editorial directory covering Ontario since 2023. Hannah Haddad, Editorial Director, oversees the rankings.
Can a business pay to improve its score?
No. Scores come only from the rubric and the data. Paid placement, when it exists, is labelled and never changes the score.
What does a low-confidence label mean?
The business has few recent reviews, so its score rests on thin evidence. We still show it, but you should weigh it cautiously and read the Google reviews directly.
Do you copy customer reviews onto the site?
No. We synthesise the themes in our own words and link to Google, where the original reviews are.